Visa Information


USCIS EB-5 Immigrant Investor

Immigration Procedure


Re-entry Information

Lawful Permanent Residents (LPRs or green card holders) use re-entry permits to re-enter the U.S. after travel of one year or more. Re-entry permits are generally valid for two years from the date of issuance of the re-entry permit. The LPR should apply for this benefit before leaving the U.S. If an LPR remains outside the United States for more than one year, a presumption is created that the LPR has ‘abandoned’ his/her lawful permanent resident status. Conditional residents (two-year green card holders) use re-entry permits to re-enter the U.S. after travel of one year or more. For conditional residents returning to the U.S., re-entry permits are generally valid for two years from the date of issuance of the re-entry permit or until the date the conditional resident must apply for the removal of conditions, whichever comes first. The conditional resident should apply for this benefit before leaving the U.S.

Applicants for adjustment of status use re-entry permits to re-enter the U.S. after travel of less than a year -- preferably less than six months.

Citizenship

If the investors and their families wish to become U.S. citizens, they must adhere to the five (5) year lawful permanent residence requirement for U.S. citizenship and satisfy all USCIS and DHS requirements. For further information contact your legal advisor or one of the law firms below.

3 comments:

  1. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I have read many articles about Petition to Remove Conditions of Permanent Resident status but i think this is one of the best information shared by you. Thanks and Keep posting nice stuff.

    ReplyDelete